Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 20.01.2020-211113530) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the basic data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is created and stored automatically, as is the case on this website.

When you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the web page called up
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made
  • date and time

into files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What are cookies exactly?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Some well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

There is one thing that cannot be dismissed: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, since there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, quasi the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, trojans or other "malware". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

Cookie data can look like this, for example:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211113530-6
Intended Use: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after two years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

One can distinguish 4 types of cookies:

Essential Cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user adds a product to the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Purposeful Cookies
These cookies collect information about the user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented Cookies
These cookies ensure a better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising Cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually the first time you visit a website, you will be asked which of these types of cookie you wish to accept. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser when you change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not. The procedure varies from browser to browser. The best way to find the instructions is to search Google using the keyword "Delete Chrome cookies" or "Disable Chrome cookies" in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my privacy?

The so-called "cookie guidelines" have been in place since 2009. These state that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the person you are visiting. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive has been implemented in § 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the request for comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We use your personal data therefore only for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights under the basic data protection regulation

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you are basically entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right of deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification - Notification obligation in connection with the rectification or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • RRight not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DSGVO)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of the visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot deduce your identity from your behaviour on this website.

You can find out more about the possibilities to contradict this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 Paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

YouTube Privacy Policy

We have included YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal, which is a subsidiary of Google LLC since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page on our website that has an embedded YouTube video, your browser automatically connects to the servers of YouTube or Google. Various data is transferred (depending on the settings). Google is responsible for the entire data processing and Google's data protection policy therefore also applies.

In the following we would like to explain to you in more detail what data is processed, why we have included YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

What is YouTube?

On YouTube, users can view, rate, comment on and upload videos for free. Over the last few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels worldwide. To enable us to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have integrated into our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?

YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to provide you with the best possible user experience on our website. And of course interesting videos should not be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with further helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, the embedded videos make our website easier to find on the Google search engine. Even if we place ads via Google Ads, Google can - thanks to the data collected - really only show these ads to people who are interested in our offers.

What data is stored by YouTube?

When you visit one of our sites that has a YouTube video embedded, YouTube at least sets a cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your interactions on our site with your profile, usually using cookies. This includes information such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution, or your Internet service provider. Other information may include contact information, ratings, content sharing, media, or adding to your favorites on YouTube.

If you're not signed in to a Google Account or a YouTube account, Google stores data with a unique identifier associated with your device, browser, or app. For example, your preferred language setting is preserved. But much interaction data can't be stored because fewer cookies are set.

In the following list we show cookies that were set in a test in the browser. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without a registered YouTube account. On the other hand we show cookies that are set with a registered account. The list cannot claim to be complete, because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

Name: YSC
Value: b9-CV6ojI5Y211113530-1
Intended Use: This cookie registers a unique ID to store statistics of the video viewed.
Expiry date: after the close of the session

Name: PREF
Value: f1=50000000
Intended Use:This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google gets statistics via PREF on how you use YouTube videos on our website.
Expiry date:after 8 months

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Intended Use:This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track your GPS location.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Value: 95Chz8bagyU
Intended Use: This cookie attempts to estimate the user's bandwidth on our websites (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiry date:after 8 months

Other cookies that are set when you are logged in with your YouTube account:

Name: APISID
Value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI/AU1aZI6HY7211113530-
Intended Use:This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. The data is used for personalised advertisements.
Expiry date:after 2 years

Name: CONSENT
Value: YES+AT.de+20150628-20-0
Intended Use:The cookie stores the status of a user's consent to use various Google services. CONSENT also serves as a security measure to check users and protect user data from unauthorised attacks.
Expiry date: after 19 years

Name: HSID
Value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I
Intended Use: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. This data helps us to display personalized advertising.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: LOGIN_INFO
Value: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL…
Intended Use:Information about your login data is stored in this cookie.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SAPISID
Value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5/AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM
Intended Use:This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. It is used to create a profile of your interests.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SID
Value: oQfNKjAsI211113530-
Intended Use:This cookie stores your Google Account ID and your last sign-in time in digitally signed and encrypted form.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SIDCC
Value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL
Intended Use:This cookie stores information about how you use the website and which advertisements you may have seen before visiting our site.
Expiry date:after 3 months

How long and where is the data stored?

The data that YouTube receives and processes from you is stored on Google's servers. Most of these servers are located in America. Under https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can see exactly where the Google data centres are located. Your data is distributed on the servers. So the data can be retrieved faster and are better protected against manipulation.

Google stores the collected data for varying lengths of time. Some data can be deleted at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited period of time and some are stored by Google for a longer period of time. Some data (such as My Activity items, photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will remain stored until you delete them. Even if you're not signed in to a Google Account, you can still delete some data associated with your device, browser, or app.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Basically, you can manually delete data in your Google Account. With the automatic deletion function of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is stored for either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted.

Whether or not you have a Google Account, you can configure your browser to delete or disable Google cookies. This works in different ways depending on the browser you use. The following instructions show you how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide whether or not to allow each individual cookie. Since YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a common privacy policy. If you want to know more about how we handle your data, we recommend you read the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Source: Created with the Datenschutz Generator von firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with Dr. Wallentin